Skip to main content

Marketplace Seller Fees in 2026, Compared (US Guide)

Amazon, Walmart, eBay, Etsy and TikTok Shop seller fees in one dated table, read from each marketplace's own US fee page, with what a $40 order costs on each and the fees that are easy to miss.

Enes Özkan, Founder and CEO6 min read

Example shop

On a $40 order for a mug, the per-order fees run from $2.40 on TikTok Shop to $6.99 on Amazon's Individual plan. Etsy comes to $4.25, eBay to $5.84, and Walmart and Amazon's Professional plan to $6.00 each. That's from each marketplace's own US fee page, read on 20 October 2026. Monthly plans, listing fees and ads can change the ranking for a small or slow shop, so the table below has all of them.

Note: Every number here links to the marketplace's own fee page, read on 20 October 2026. Marketplaces change fees with notice and some vary by category, so check the page for your category before you set a price. Fulfillment and advertising services are left out unless a line says otherwise.

What does each marketplace charge?

MarketplaceTo sell at allPer listingCommission on each saleCard processing
Amazon$39.99 a month (Professional), or $0.99 per item sold (Individual)None on the fee page15% in many categories, with a $0.30 minimum per itemNo separate fee on the fee page
WalmartNo setup or monthly feeNone on the fee page15% in many categories, other rates by category and priceNo separate fee on the fee page
eBayNone required: its two main fees are per listing and per sale250 a month with no insertion fee, then $0.3513.6% of the sale up to $7,500 in most categories, plus $0.40 an order ($0.30 at $10 or less)Included, eBay says
EtsyA one-time set-up fee may apply, shown during set-up$0.20, for four months6.5% of the price plus shipping and gift wrap3% + $0.25 per order, for a US bank account
TikTok ShopNo setup feesNone on the fee page6% in most categoriesIncluded: the fee covers all TikTok Shop fees except shipping and tax

Read on 20 October 2026. Amazon's and Walmart's rates are tiered in some categories (clothing on both, jewelry and furniture among others), so look up your own row.

What does a $40 order cost on each?

Take Delgado Pottery, a pottery shop in Santa Fe (an example, not a real shop). It sells a stoneware mug for $34 and charges $6 shipping, so the buyer pays $40 before sales tax. The shop packs and ships the order itself and runs no ads. Here's what each marketplace takes, at the rates above for a home or kitchen item:

MarketplaceHow the fee is worked outFees on this order
TikTok Shop6% of $40$2.40
Etsy$0.20 listing, 6.5% of $40, then 3% of $40 plus $0.25$4.25
eBay13.6% of $40, plus $0.40$5.84
Amazon, Professional15% of $40$6.00, plus $39.99 a month
Walmart15% of $40$6.00
Amazon, Individual15% of $40, plus $0.99$6.99

Two things move these numbers. Sales tax: eBay counts it in the total its fee is taken from, and Etsy's processing fee is "assessed on the gross order amount, including shipping and tax," so in a taxed state those two come out a little higher. And volume: Amazon's $39.99 plan is about $1.00 an order at 40 orders a month and about 10 cents at 400.

Which fees are easy to miss?

The headline commission is rarely the whole bill. From the same pages:

  • Amazon adds a $1.80 closing fee per item on media (books, DVDs, music, software, video) on top of the referral fee, and Fulfillment by Amazon is priced separately.
  • eBay charges "an additional 6%" on final value fees for a month after an account is rated Below Standard, rising to 7% after four months. It also charges a final value fee if you share contact details to complete a sale off eBay, even when the item doesn't sell there.
  • Etsy charges an Offsite Ads fee when its ads off Etsy lead to a sale: 15% of the order, or 12% for shops with $10,000 or more in sales over the prior 365 days, which can't opt out. The fee is capped at $100 per order. Listing in a currency other than your payment account's adds a 2.5% conversion fee.
  • TikTok Shop keeps a refund administration fee of 20% of the referral fee when an order is refunded, capped at $5 per SKU since 15 May 2025.
  • Walmart prices Walmart Fulfillment Services separately on the same page, if you use it.

Do the fees count shipping and sales tax?

Shipping, yes, on all five. Tax differs:

MarketplaceWhat the commission is taken from
Amazon"Total price": the list price plus shipping and any gift wrap
Walmart"Total sales price": item price plus shipping and handling, gift wrap and other charges
eBay"Total amount of the sale": item, handling, shipping, sales tax and other fees
EtsyPrice plus shipping and gift wrap, and for US sellers not sales tax (processing does include tax)
TikTok ShopWhat the buyer paid plus platform discounts, minus tax, with shipping included

So on all five, a price that "includes shipping" pays commission on the shipping part too.

How do you compare a marketplace with your own store?

Add up the same pieces on both sides. On a marketplace that's the commission, any plan and listing fees, the extras above and the fulfillment you'd use. On your own store it's the platform's plan, your payment provider's card fees, shipping, and what you spend to bring buyers in. Our profit margin calculator does the arithmetic per product, and FaStart's own plans and fees are on the pricing page.

Selling in several places from one catalog is its own job, with its own rules on each marketplace, and our guide to selling on Amazon and your own store at the same time goes through Amazon's. Our ways to sell page shows how FaStart plans to handle it and where each part stands.

FAQ

Which US marketplace has the lowest seller fees? On the $40 example above, TikTok Shop's 6% comes out lowest and Amazon's Individual plan highest. For a shop with hundreds of orders a month, Amazon's Professional plan matters less per order, and categories with tiered rates can change the order.

Does Walmart charge a monthly fee? No. Walmart's pricing page lists "zero setup, monthly, or hidden fees" and charges a referral fee only when an item sells.

Are payment processing fees extra? On Etsy, yes: 3% plus $0.25 per order for a US bank account. eBay says its final value fee covers payment processing, and TikTok Shop's referral fee covers all its fees except shipping and tax. Amazon's and Walmart's fee pages list no separate processing fee.

Sources

All read on 20 October 2026.

Ready to open your own store?

FaStart is the online store platform with an agent built in.